Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 38

Thread: Production Migration

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,043

    Default Production Migration

    We'll be announcing the migration to production systems in the next few days. Just need to do a little more testing.

    For those feeling very adventurous and are willing to risk some issues coming up, feel free to try it yourself.

    All you need to do is just register to zeus.voipwelcome.com. This is one of several switches which users will be load balanced on when we're done.

    This also has the new CDR system in it which is instant and provides call status, etc.

    Once we're ready next week for the full migration, we'll post more info for everyone else.

    For those using provisioned ATAs, it'll be automatic for you.
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    IL
    Posts
    171

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Quote Originally Posted by VOIPoTim View Post
    All you need to do is just register to zeus.voipwelcome.com. This is one of several switches which users will be load balanced on when we're done.
    Yup, successfully registered to zeus.voipwelcome.com and got dial tone instantly. Did a 1 min test call and it worked fine, will need to do more tests later..

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    280

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Nope, sorry, but failed to register with the residential account sitting on PBXes.

    "NOTICE[14363] chan_sip.c: Failed to authenticate on REGISTER to '25281nnnnn@zeus.voipwelcome.com'

    Back to codeblue! It still works great.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    423

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Both lines are doing fine so far on the new zeus. Later... Mike....
    Mike
    "Born Wild - Raised Proud"
    Do you like your life? - Thank a Vet!!!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Moved my byod line over for testing. Ill do some softphone testing tomorrow...

    So does vpanel work for this?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,043

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Quote Originally Posted by chpalmer View Post
    Moved my byod line over for testing. Ill do some softphone testing tomorrow...

    So does vpanel work for this?
    Yes, should be no issues.
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    478

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Moved mine too. Inbound works fine. Outbound I can't test until I get home.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Shows no working device. But registered fine.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    478

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Same thing here, calls work, and asterisk says I'm registered, but no devices on vpanel...

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,043

    Default Re: Production Migration

    Yes, the devices thing in vPanel was just a temporary troubleshooting area. It is still specific to codeblue.
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •