Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: "Move Number to Inventory" button

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    358

    Default "Move Number to Inventory" button

    I was clicking around the other day, and I swear I saw a "Move Number to Inventory" button somewhere. But now I can't find it again.

    Is this a feature under development or something? Would love to have such a button.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    519

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenLantern View Post
    I was clicking around the other day, and I swear I saw a "Move Number to Inventory" button somewhere. But now I can't find it again.

    Is this a feature under development or something? Would love to have such a button.
    Feature is to be considered extremely BETA, but should work fine if you simply want to place a phone number back into inventory / create a new incoming only type account / re-assign to another account as virtual number, etc.

    You can find it under the 'Accounts' -> 'Phone Numbers' page (bottom).

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Awesome, found it again. Thanks Brandon!

    I want to ask one more question before I click on it though.

    I don't see a way to select which number to send to inventory.

    Is that done after I click the button? I just want to make sure it doesn't send all of my numbers to inventory or something.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    519

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenLantern View Post
    Awesome, found it again. Thanks Brandon!

    I want to ask one more question before I click on it though.

    I don't see a way to select which number to send to inventory.

    Is that done after I click the button? I just want to make sure it doesn't send all of my numbers to inventory or something.
    Apologies, looks like the selection was not available to all users - please refresh and advise. There should now be an 'Action' column in which you can check of any desired phone numbers.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Solid GOLD!

    That works now.

    Thank you for this feature!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Following up on this...

    Unfortunately the new button still needs some work.

    Currently, it puts the number in inventory, but does not remove the associated account from the control panel... it just causes the account to say something like "you have no numbers associated with this account".

    I'll look forward to any progress on this feature though. Thanks.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    519

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Quote Originally Posted by GreenLantern View Post
    Following up on this...

    Unfortunately the new button still needs some work.

    Currently, it puts the number in inventory, but does not remove the associated account from the control panel... it just causes the account to say something like "you have no numbers associated with this account".

    I'll look forward to any progress on this feature though. Thanks.
    Yes this is one drawback currently - it will not automatically purge a full service line account.

    So if you were to send it back to inventory it could not immediately be applied back to a full service line account without the account being manually purged.

    So for the time being it is really most useful to those creating forwarding / incoming only accounts.

    We are working on this process and hope to have this functionality available shortly in order that you may place back into inventory and re-create any type of account without any intervention.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    358

    Default Re: "Move Number to Inventory" button

    Awesome. Keep us posted when it is ready.

    This will be a great help.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •