Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Askokia Setup

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Askokia Setup

    Im attempting to set up an AskoziaPBX box...

    Im stuck on the dialplan on the provider setup


    • + - adds a prefix (i.e. "1+555" matches "555" and passes "1555" to the provider)
    • | - removes a prefix (i.e. "1|555" matches "1555" but only passes "555" to the provider)
    • X - matches digits 0-9
    • Z - matches digits 1-9
    • N - matches digits 2-9
    • [13-5] - matches any digit in the brackets (here, 1,3,4,5)
    • . - matches one or more characters (not allowed before | or +)
    • ! - matches zero or more characters (not allowed before | or +)

    Anyone have any input? Im lost...

    Otherwise I love it so far...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    801

    Default Re: Askokia Setup

    Looks quite similar to Asterisk syntax. Out of curiosity, how are patterns in the dial plan separated? (carriage returns? semicolons?)

    Also, what do you want the system to do? Perhaps you can start with a 'catch-all' dialplan like this:

    .

    If you only want 7-digit numbers, you might want
    NXXXXXX

    When a 7-digit number is dialed, add area code 599 (invalid area code):
    599+NXXXXXX

    Any 10-digit number?
    NXXNXXXXXX - (NXXXXXXXXX will also work, but in all valid phone numbers, the 4th digit is 2-9.)

    Strip the "1" from any 11-digit number?
    1|NXXNXXXXXX

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Re: Askokia Setup

    Quote Originally Posted by fisamo View Post
    Looks quite similar to Asterisk syntax. Out of curiosity, how are patterns in the dial plan separated? (carriage returns? semicolons?)

    Also, what do you want the system to do?
    Its Asterisk on BSD. The patterns are separated by carriage return.

    Just playing with it here to learn some new skills... I may set one up later at the office but Ive allot to learn..

    Thanks for the help! Im missing something somewhere still probably the ata Im trying to use...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Re: Askokia Setup

    Yep was the ata dialplan...

    Now when I dial out, the dialed number rings but I still get ringback tones, and from the local box I believe. I can get calls in fine...

    Guess its time to pull out the asterisk manual...



  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Re: Askokia Setup

    Playing with this some more today...

    I can receive incoming calls fine...

    When I dial out I get just a constant ringback after the other side has answered...

    Any thoughts?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    729

    Default Re: Askokia Setup

    I just posted this same post on the Askosia forum. But am I right here that this is reverse what it should be?

    "Quick question:

    On all my ATA's when I configure SIP ports for a specific provider, this port becomes the port my equipment uses on its own end. Example using 5079

    sip.their-server.com:5060 <> MyATA:5079

    With Askozia (I havent played with Asterisk any other way yet) this changes the the port used on their server http://www.askozia.com/images/screen...s_sip_edit.png

    sip.their-server.com:5079 <> MyAskoziaBox:5060

    I cant give each account a local port number on my box. The box uses the port entry on the Advanced/SIP page http://www.askozia.com/images/screen...vanced_sip.png for this.

    This is opposite of what Im used to... So now I have two accounts from the same provider both going to the same address and port. Bug or is this right?"


    Thanks.
    Last edited by chpalmer; 07-15-2008 at 10:26 AM.

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •