Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: Firmware

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,043

    Default Firmware

    It appears that Grandstream pushed out some firmware to some users when they should not have.

    If you have a minute can you login to your device using password 123 and look for "Software Version: Program-- 1.0.1.8" and let me know what verison you're running?

    Everyone should be on 1.0.1.8, but some seem to have been pushed up to 1.0.1.15 which has a few known issues.

    Once we determine how widespread this is, we'll probably be reverting it all back to 1.0.1.8.

    One big bug .15 has is a call waiting issue where if you flash back to the original call, it turns it into a 3 way, so this is a pretty bad bug and justification to revert to the known working.

    Can everyone confirm they pushed out new without telling us?
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    South of Boston
    Posts
    68

    Default Re: Firmware

    Wouldn't the firmware not updated unless the ATA was rebooted?

    For what it's worth, mine appears to have remained the same:

    Software Version: Program-- 1.0.1.8 Bootloader-- 1.0.0.9 Core-- 1.0.0.23 Base-- 1.0.0.66

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,220

    Default Re: Firmware

    Ht286 & Ht502?

    On my HT286 if I:

    Pickup the line and type "***" then "16" I get:
    001.000.008.033 (for 734-437-xxxx)
    001.000.008.033 (for 352-399-xxxx)

    That is easier than getting to the web page.
    Last edited by usa2k; 12-11-2008 at 09:13 PM.


    Using VOIPo services since February 2007
    Beta Tested the VOIPo Reseller Plan.
    A happy VOIPo Residential Customer

    Using VoIP devices since 12-2002
    Companies I've tried
    iConnectHere|Vonage|BroadvoxDirect|Vonage|Packet8| VOIPo
    VOIPo is a keeper!


  4. #4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Irvine CA
    Posts
    1,542,128,043

    Default Re: Firmware

    Quote Originally Posted by usa2k View Post
    Ht286 & Ht502?
    Just 502. 286 should be fine.
    Timothy Dick
    Founder/CEO
    VOIPo.com

    Interact with VOIPo: Twitter, Facebook

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Maryland
    Posts
    314

    Default Re: Firmware

    Software Version: Program-- 1.0.1.8 Bootloader-- 1.0.0.9 Core-- 1.0.0.23 Base-- 1.0.0.66

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    St. Paul, MN
    Posts
    49

    Default Re: Firmware

    Software Version: Program-- 1.0.1.8 Bootloader-- 1.0.0.9 Core-- 1.0.0.23 Base-- 1.0.0.66

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Kitsap County, WA.
    Posts
    728

    Default Re: Firmware

    Mine has the 1.0.1.8 version.

    Firmare path = provision.voipo.com/firmware

    so is it as they boot for the first time? Before they have a chance to get provisioned?

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    190

    Default Re: Firmware

    Just a quick listen to the voice interface told me I am on 1.0.1.8.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    423

    Default Re: Firmware

    I've got the same 1.0.1.8 that everyone else has. But on a side not, I was actually thinking that I might "NEED" a new firmware update. Reason being; when I but in info like DNS and a few other things; it seems to accept the input, but when you reboot the adapter, the blocks are BLANK again. i thought I read somewhere that it was a firmware issue. Any ideas later... mike....
    Mike
    "Born Wild - Raised Proud"
    Do you like your life? - Thank a Vet!!!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    270

    Default Re: Firmware

    Quote Originally Posted by christcorp View Post
    I've got the same 1.0.1.8 that everyone else has. But on a side not, I was actually thinking that I might "NEED" a new firmware update. Reason being; when I but in info like DNS and a few other things; it seems to accept the input, but when you reboot the adapter, the blocks are BLANK again. i thought I read somewhere that it was a firmware issue. Any ideas later... mike....
    christcorp,
    perhaps, the dns entries were overwritten via provisioning
    have you tried temporarily disable auto provisioning?
    dns entries and the like are not supposed to be provisioned by the provider but...
    Cheers,
    -v
    my wish list:
    1. Intelligent Call Forwarding that detects the incoming call originated from the "forwarded" phone and rings the original destination instead
    2. Call History that makes use of CallerID/Custom CallerID+Location. Call History only shows Custom CallerId+Loc. No CNAM look up; Albeitly,it's a step in the right direction!
    3. Scheduled sim. ring with a twist (see wish #1)

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •